$24 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.55/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,667
Net Monthly
$3,389
Net Hourly
$19.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.45 $19.55
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $35.59 $156.41
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $177.94 $782.06
Biweekly $1,920.00 $355.87 $1,564.13
Monthly $4,160.00 $771.05 $3,388.95
Annual $49,920 $9,253 $40,667

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.3% −$1,623.36
Total Tax 18.5% effective −$9,252.64
Net Take-Home $40,667

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $24/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,667 ($7,667 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.5/hr

Working at $24/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 49 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 18.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,389/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 28.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $407 $4,884 12.0%
Transportation $339 $4,068 10.0%
Utilities $203 $2,436 6.0%
Healthcare $169 $2,028 5.0%
Entertainment $169 $2,028 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $339 $4,068 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $813 $9,756 24.0%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $147 $7,350
10 hrs/week $360 $294 $14,700
20 hrs/week $720 $589 $29,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 40.9 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 39.6 hrs 48.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 511.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2455.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

24/hr in Missouri gives you $40,667/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

24/hr in Missouri = $40,667/year or $3,389/month net. Effective rate: 18.5%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

24/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~30.5/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,389/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $407, transport $339, savings $339, surplus ~$813.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,700/year.