$27 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $27/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $56,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $21.82/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$56,160
Net Annual
$45,382
Net Monthly
$3,782
Net Hourly
$21.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $27.00 $5.18 $21.82
Daily (8 hrs) $216.00 $41.46 $174.54
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,080.00 $207.28 $872.72
Biweekly $2,160.00 $414.55 $1,745.45
Monthly $4,680.00 $898.19 $3,781.81
Annual $56,160 $10,778 $45,382

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $27/hr × 2,080 hrs $56,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $40,060
Federal Income Tax 8.1% −$4,559.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,481.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$814.32
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.4% −$1,922.88
Total Tax 19.2% effective −$10,778.32
Net Take-Home $45,382

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $27/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$27/hr = $56,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $27/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $45,382 ($12,382 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34.4/hr

Working at $27/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 44 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 19.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $27/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,782/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 25.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $454 $5,448 12.0%
Transportation $378 $4,536 10.0%
Utilities $227 $2,724 6.0%
Healthcare $189 $2,268 5.0%
Entertainment $189 $2,268 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $378 $4,536 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,017 $12,204 26.9%

Overtime Pay — $27/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($40.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $203 $166 $8,300
10 hrs/week $405 $331 $16,550
20 hrs/week $810 $662 $33,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $27/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $21.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.9 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.5 hrs 5.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 29.6 hrs 36.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 35.2 hrs 43.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 370.4 hrs 458.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1777.8 hrs 2200.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

27 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

27/hr in Missouri gives you $45,382/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 27 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

27/hr in Missouri = $45,382/year or $3,782/month net. Effective rate: 19.2%.

How does 27/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

27/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~34.4/hr in Texas.

What does 27/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,782/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $454, transport $378, savings $378, surplus ~$1,017.

How much does overtime add at 27/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (40.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$16,550/year.