$23 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.80/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,096
Net Monthly
$3,258
Net Hourly
$18.80

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.20 $18.80
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.63 $150.37
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $168.16 $751.84
Biweekly $1,840.00 $336.31 $1,503.69
Monthly $3,986.67 $728.67 $3,257.99
Annual $47,840 $8,744 $39,096

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,523.52
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$8,744.08
Net Take-Home $39,096

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,096 ($6,096 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.3/hr

Working at $23/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 51 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,258/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 29.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $391 $4,692 12.0%
Transportation $326 $3,912 10.0%
Utilities $195 $2,340 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $326 $3,912 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $744 $8,928 22.8%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $141 $7,050
10 hrs/week $345 $282 $14,100
20 hrs/week $690 $564 $28,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.80 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 41.4 hrs 50.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 532.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2553.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

23/hr in Missouri gives you $39,096/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

23/hr in Missouri = $39,096/year or $3,258/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

23/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~29.3/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,258/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $391, transport $326, savings $326, surplus ~$744.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,100/year.