$25 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.31/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$42,239
Net Monthly
$3,520
Net Hourly
$20.31

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.69 $20.31
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $37.54 $162.46
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $187.72 $812.28
Biweekly $2,000.00 $375.43 $1,624.57
Monthly $4,333.33 $813.43 $3,519.90
Annual $52,000 $9,761 $42,239

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.3% −$1,723.20
Total Tax 18.8% effective −$9,761.20
Net Take-Home $42,239

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $25/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $42,239 ($9,239 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.8/hr

Working at $25/hr in Missouri

This is a comfortable income in Missouri. Kansas City's growing tech and finance sectors create upward mobility. The flat tax structure is predictable, and the low COL means take-home translates directly into quality of life.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 47 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 18.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,520/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 27.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $422 $5,064 12.0%
Transportation $352 $4,224 10.0%
Utilities $211 $2,532 6.0%
Healthcare $176 $2,112 5.0%
Entertainment $176 $2,112 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $352 $4,224 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $881 $10,572 25.0%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $153 $7,650
10 hrs/week $375 $307 $15,350
20 hrs/week $750 $613 $30,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.31 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 38 hrs 46.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 492.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2363.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

25/hr in Missouri gives you $42,239/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

25/hr in Missouri = $42,239/year or $3,520/month net. Effective rate: 18.8%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

25/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~31.8/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,520/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $422, transport $352, savings $352, surplus ~$881.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,350/year.