$21 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.24/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,859
Net Monthly
$2,988
Net Hourly
$17.24

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.76 $17.24
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $30.08 $137.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $150.41 $689.59
Biweekly $1,680.00 $300.82 $1,379.18
Monthly $3,640.00 $651.78 $2,988.22
Annual $43,680 $7,821 $35,859

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,418.20
Total Tax 17.9% effective −$7,821.32
Net Take-Home $35,859

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $21/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,859 ($4,859 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.5/hr

Working at $21/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 17.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.2%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Kentucky

Based on $2,988/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 28.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $359 $4,308 12.0%
Transportation $299 $3,588 10.0%
Utilities $179 $2,148 6.0%
Healthcare $149 $1,788 5.0%
Entertainment $149 $1,788 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $299 $3,588 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $704 $8,448 23.6%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $131 $6,550
10 hrs/week $315 $262 $13,100
20 hrs/week $630 $523 $26,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.24 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.4 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 40.5 hrs 49.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 580.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2784.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

21/hr in Kentucky gives you $35,859/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

21/hr in Kentucky = $35,859/year or $2,988/month net. Effective rate: 17.9%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

21/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~28.5/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $2,988/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $359, transport $299, savings $299, surplus ~$704.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,100/year.