$28 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $28/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $58,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $22.57/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$58,240
Net Annual
$46,953
Net Monthly
$3,913
Net Hourly
$22.57

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $28.00 $5.43 $22.57
Daily (8 hrs) $224.00 $43.41 $180.59
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,120.00 $217.06 $902.94
Biweekly $2,240.00 $434.11 $1,805.89
Monthly $4,853.33 $940.57 $3,912.76
Annual $58,240 $11,287 $46,953

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $28/hr × 2,080 hrs $58,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $42,140
Federal Income Tax 8.3% −$4,808.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,610.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$844.48
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.5% −$2,022.72
Total Tax 19.4% effective −$11,286.88
Net Take-Home $46,953

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $28/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$28/hr = $58,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $28/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $46,953 ($13,953 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$35.6/hr

Working at $28/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 43 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 19.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 3.5%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $28/hr in Missouri

Based on $3,913/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 24.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $470 $5,640 12.0%
Transportation $391 $4,692 10.0%
Utilities $235 $2,820 6.0%
Healthcare $196 $2,352 5.0%
Entertainment $196 $2,352 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $391 $4,692 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,084 $13,008 27.7%

Overtime Pay — $28/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($42.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $210 $172 $8,600
10 hrs/week $420 $343 $17,150
20 hrs/week $840 $687 $34,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $28/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $22.57 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.3 hrs 5.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 28.6 hrs 35.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 34 hrs 42.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 357.2 hrs 443 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1714.3 hrs 2126.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

28 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

28/hr in Missouri gives you $46,953/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 28 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

28/hr in Missouri = $46,953/year or $3,913/month net. Effective rate: 19.4%.

How does 28/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

28/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~35.6/hr in Texas.

What does 28/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $3,913/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $470, transport $391, savings $391, surplus ~$1,084.

How much does overtime add at 28/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (42.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,150/year.