$20 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.34/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$33,984
Net Monthly
$2,832
Net Hourly
$16.34

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.66 $16.34
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $29.29 $130.71
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $146.47 $653.53
Biweekly $1,600.00 $292.94 $1,307.06
Monthly $3,466.67 $634.70 $2,831.97
Annual $41,600 $7,616 $33,984

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 3.9% −$1,622.00
Total Tax 18.3% effective −$7,616.40
Net Take-Home $33,984

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $20/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (46% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,984 ($18,016 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.2/hr

Working at $20/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 98 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.2x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 18.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 3.9%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Connecticut

Based on $2,832/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 56.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $340 $4,080 12.0%
Transportation $283 $3,396 10.0%
Utilities $170 $2,040 6.0%
Healthcare $142 $1,704 5.0%
Entertainment $142 $1,704 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $283 $3,396 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-128 $-1,536 -4.5%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Connecticut at $20/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $123 $6,150
10 hrs/week $300 $246 $12,300
20 hrs/week $600 $492 $24,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.34 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 49 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 80 hrs 98 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 612.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2937.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

20/hr in Connecticut gives you $33,984/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

20/hr in Connecticut = $33,984/year or $2,832/month net. Effective rate: 18.3%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

20/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~16.2/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $2,832/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $340, transport $283, savings $283, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,300/year.