$22 an Hour in Connecticut — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Connecticut state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.86/hr. In Connecticut's high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,139
Net Monthly
$3,095
Net Hourly
$17.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.14 $17.86
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $33.16 $142.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $165.79 $714.21
Biweekly $1,760.00 $331.58 $1,428.42
Monthly $3,813.33 $718.42 $3,094.91
Annual $45,760 $8,621 $37,139

Full Tax Breakdown — Connecticut, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Connecticut Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Connecticut State Income Tax 4.0% −$1,809.20
Total Tax 18.8% effective −$8,621.04
Net Take-Home $37,139

How Does Connecticut Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Connecticut

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Connecticut

✗ Difficult — $22/hr falls short in Connecticut
  • Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/mo — over the 30% rule (42% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Connecticut: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,139 ($14,861 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.8/hr

Working at $22/hr in Connecticut

This is a workable income in most of Connecticut outside Fairfield County. The insurance and healthcare industries create stable employment at this level. Connecticut's high property taxes matter more if you own; renters in Hartford or New Haven face more moderate housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 90 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Hartford (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Connecticut's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Connecticut is 18.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Connecticut state tax 4.0%.

Connecticut's economy is anchored by finance (Greenwich hedge funds), insurance (Hartford), aerospace (Pratt & Whitney, Sikorsky), and biomedical research (Yale New Haven). It has among the highest per-capita incomes in the US but significant geographic inequality.

Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99%. It also has relatively high property taxes. The combination creates a high overall tax burden, partly offset by the high wage base in finance and insurance.

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.35/hr (2026), on a path to $17 by 2027.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Connecticut

Based on $3,095/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Connecticut's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,600 $19,200 51.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $371 $4,452 12.0%
Transportation $309 $3,708 10.0%
Utilities $186 $2,232 6.0%
Healthcare $155 $1,860 5.0%
Entertainment $155 $1,860 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $309 $3,708 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $10 $120 0.3%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Connecticut

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Connecticut. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $135 $6,750
10 hrs/week $330 $271 $13,550
20 hrs/week $660 $542 $27,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.8 hrs
1 month rent (Hartford) $1,600 72.8 hrs 89.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 560.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2688.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Connecticut?

22/hr in Connecticut gives you $37,139/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Connecticut. Avg 1BR rent in Hartford: $1,600/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

22/hr in Connecticut = $37,139/year or $3,095/month net. Effective rate: 18.8%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Connecticut or Texas?

22/hr in Connecticut has similar purchasing power to ~17.8/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Connecticut?

On $3,095/month in Connecticut: rent $1,600, food $371, transport $309, savings $309, surplus ~$10.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Connecticut?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,550/year.