$25 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.97/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$41,544
Net Monthly
$3,462
Net Hourly
$19.97

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $5.03 $19.97
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $40.22 $159.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $201.08 $798.92
Biweekly $2,000.00 $402.15 $1,597.85
Monthly $4,333.33 $871.33 $3,462.00
Annual $52,000 $10,456 $41,544

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,418.00
Total Tax 20.1% effective −$10,456.00
Net Take-Home $41,544

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (32% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $41,544 ($2,456 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.9/hr

Working at $25/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 71 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 20.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Utah

Based on $3,462/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 40.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $415 $4,980 12.0%
Transportation $346 $4,152 10.0%
Utilities $208 $2,496 6.0%
Healthcare $173 $2,076 5.0%
Entertainment $173 $2,076 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $346 $4,152 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $401 $4,812 11.6%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $154 $7,700
10 hrs/week $375 $307 $15,350
20 hrs/week $750 $614 $30,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.97 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 6.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 40.1 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 56 hrs 70.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 500.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2403.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

25/hr in Utah gives you $41,544/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Utah?

25/hr in Utah = $41,544/year or $3,462/month net. Effective rate: 20.1%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

25/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~23.9/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,462/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $415, transport $346, savings $346, surplus ~$401.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,350/year.