$26 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $26/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $54,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.73/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$54,080
Net Annual
$43,119
Net Monthly
$3,593
Net Hourly
$20.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $26.00 $5.27 $20.73
Daily (8 hrs) $208.00 $42.16 $165.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,040.00 $210.80 $829.20
Biweekly $2,080.00 $421.59 $1,658.41
Monthly $4,506.67 $913.45 $3,593.21
Annual $54,080 $10,961 $43,119

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $26/hr × 2,080 hrs $54,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $37,980
Federal Income Tax 8.0% −$4,309.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,352.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$784.16
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,514.72
Total Tax 20.3% effective −$10,961.44
Net Take-Home $43,119

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $26/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$26/hr = $54,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $26/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (31% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $43,119 ($881 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.8/hr

Working at $26/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 68 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 20.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $26/hr in Utah

Based on $3,593/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 39.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $431 $5,172 12.0%
Transportation $359 $4,308 10.0%
Utilities $216 $2,592 6.0%
Healthcare $180 $2,160 5.0%
Entertainment $180 $2,160 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $359 $4,308 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $468 $5,616 13.0%

Overtime Pay — $26/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($39.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $195 $160 $8,000
10 hrs/week $390 $319 $15,950
20 hrs/week $780 $639 $31,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $26/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.7 hrs 5.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 30.8 hrs 38.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 53.9 hrs 67.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 384.7 hrs 482.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1846.2 hrs 2315.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

26 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

26/hr in Utah gives you $43,119/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 26 an hour after taxes in Utah?

26/hr in Utah = $43,119/year or $3,593/month net. Effective rate: 20.3%.

How does 26/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

26/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~24.8/hr in Texas.

What does 26/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,593/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $431, transport $359, savings $359, surplus ~$468.

How much does overtime add at 26/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (39.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,950/year.