$23 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.46/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,395
Net Monthly
$3,200
Net Hourly
$18.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.54 $18.46
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $36.33 $147.67
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $181.64 $738.36
Biweekly $1,840.00 $363.27 $1,476.73
Monthly $3,986.67 $787.09 $3,199.57
Annual $47,840 $9,445 $38,395

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,224.56
Total Tax 19.7% effective −$9,445.12
Net Take-Home $38,395

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,395 ($5,605 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22/hr

Working at $23/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 76 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 19.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Utah

Based on $3,200/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 43.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $384 $4,608 12.0%
Transportation $320 $3,840 10.0%
Utilities $192 $2,304 6.0%
Healthcare $160 $1,920 5.0%
Entertainment $160 $1,920 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $320 $3,840 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $264 $3,168 8.3%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $141 $7,050
10 hrs/week $345 $283 $14,150
20 hrs/week $690 $565 $28,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 43.3 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 60.9 hrs 75.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 541.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2600.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

23/hr in Utah gives you $38,395/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Utah?

23/hr in Utah = $38,395/year or $3,200/month net. Effective rate: 19.7%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

23/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~22/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,200/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $384, transport $320, savings $320, surplus ~$264.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,150/year.