$28 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $28/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $58,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $22.24/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$58,240
Net Annual
$46,268
Net Monthly
$3,856
Net Hourly
$22.24

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $28.00 $5.76 $22.24
Daily (8 hrs) $224.00 $46.05 $177.95
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,120.00 $230.24 $889.76
Biweekly $2,240.00 $460.47 $1,779.53
Monthly $4,853.33 $997.69 $3,855.64
Annual $58,240 $11,972 $46,268

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $28/hr × 2,080 hrs $58,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $42,140
Federal Income Tax 8.3% −$4,808.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,610.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$844.48
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,708.16
Total Tax 20.6% effective −$11,972.32
Net Take-Home $46,268

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $28/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$28/hr = $58,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $28/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $46,268 ($2,268 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.7/hr

Working at $28/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 63 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 20.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $28/hr in Utah

Based on $3,856/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 36.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $463 $5,556 12.0%
Transportation $386 $4,632 10.0%
Utilities $231 $2,772 6.0%
Healthcare $193 $2,316 5.0%
Entertainment $193 $2,316 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $386 $4,632 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $604 $7,248 15.7%

Overtime Pay — $28/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($42.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $210 $172 $8,600
10 hrs/week $420 $344 $17,200
20 hrs/week $840 $688 $34,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $28/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $22.24 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.3 hrs 5.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 28.6 hrs 36 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 50 hrs 63 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 357.2 hrs 449.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1714.3 hrs 2157.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

28 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

28/hr in Utah gives you $46,268/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 28 an hour after taxes in Utah?

28/hr in Utah = $46,268/year or $3,856/month net. Effective rate: 20.6%.

How does 28/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

28/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~26.7/hr in Texas.

What does 28/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,856/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $463, transport $386, savings $386, surplus ~$604.

How much does overtime add at 28/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (42.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,200/year.