$24 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.22/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$39,969
Net Monthly
$3,331
Net Hourly
$19.22

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.78 $19.22
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $38.27 $153.73
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $191.36 $768.64
Biweekly $1,920.00 $382.71 $1,537.29
Monthly $4,160.00 $829.21 $3,330.79
Annual $49,920 $9,951 $39,969

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,321.28
Total Tax 19.9% effective −$9,950.56
Net Take-Home $39,969

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (34% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,969 ($4,031 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.9/hr

Working at $24/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 73 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 19.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Utah

Based on $3,331/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 42.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $400 $4,800 12.0%
Transportation $333 $3,996 10.0%
Utilities $200 $2,400 6.0%
Healthcare $167 $2,004 5.0%
Entertainment $167 $2,004 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $333 $3,996 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $331 $3,972 9.9%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $147 $7,350
10 hrs/week $360 $295 $14,750
20 hrs/week $720 $590 $29,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.22 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 41.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 58.4 hrs 72.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 520.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2498 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

24/hr in Utah gives you $39,969/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Utah?

24/hr in Utah = $39,969/year or $3,331/month net. Effective rate: 19.9%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

24/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~22.9/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,331/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $400, transport $333, savings $333, surplus ~$331.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,750/year.