$22 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.70/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$36,820
Net Monthly
$3,068
Net Hourly
$17.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $4.30 $17.70
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $34.38 $141.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $171.92 $708.08
Biweekly $1,760.00 $343.83 $1,416.17
Monthly $3,813.33 $744.97 $3,068.36
Annual $45,760 $8,940 $36,820

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,127.84
Total Tax 19.5% effective −$8,939.68
Net Take-Home $36,820

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $22/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (37% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $36,820 ($7,180 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $22/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 80 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 19.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Utah

Based on $3,068/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 45.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $368 $4,416 12.0%
Transportation $307 $3,684 10.0%
Utilities $184 $2,208 6.0%
Healthcare $153 $1,836 5.0%
Entertainment $153 $1,836 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $307 $3,684 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $196 $2,352 6.4%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $135 $6,750
10 hrs/week $330 $270 $13,500
20 hrs/week $660 $541 $27,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 45.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 63.7 hrs 79.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 565 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2711.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

22/hr in Utah gives you $36,820/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Utah?

22/hr in Utah = $36,820/year or $3,068/month net. Effective rate: 19.5%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

22/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,068/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $368, transport $307, savings $307, surplus ~$196.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,500/year.