$18 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.96/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$31,114
Net Monthly
$2,593
Net Hourly
$14.96

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.04 $14.96
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $24.33 $119.67
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $121.66 $598.34
Biweekly $1,440.00 $243.32 $1,196.68
Monthly $3,120.00 $527.20 $2,592.80
Annual $37,440 $6,326 $31,114

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,149.41
Total Tax 16.9% effective −$6,326.37
Net Take-Home $31,114

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,114 ($8,886 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.9/hr

Working at $18/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 81 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 16.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,593/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 46.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $311 $3,732 12.0%
Transportation $259 $3,108 10.0%
Utilities $156 $1,872 6.0%
Healthcare $130 $1,560 5.0%
Entertainment $130 $1,560 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $259 $3,108 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $148 $1,776 5.7%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $113 $5,650
10 hrs/week $270 $225 $11,250
20 hrs/week $540 $451 $22,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.96 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 53.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 66.7 hrs 80.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 668.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3208.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

18/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $31,114/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

18/hr in Pennsylvania = $31,114/year or $2,593/month net. Effective rate: 16.9%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

18/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~18.9/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,593/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $311, transport $259, savings $259, surplus ~$148.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,250/year.