$19 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.70/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,662
Net Monthly
$2,722
Net Hourly
$15.70

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.30 $15.70
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $26.38 $125.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $131.89 $628.11
Biweekly $1,520.00 $263.78 $1,256.22
Monthly $3,293.33 $571.52 $2,721.81
Annual $39,520 $6,858 $32,662

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,272.60
Total Tax 17.4% effective −$6,858.28
Net Take-Home $32,662

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,662 ($1,662 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.7/hr

Working at $19/hr in Kentucky

This is a solid income in Kentucky. Louisville's growing healthcare and logistics sectors provide stable employment at this level. The flat 4.5% income tax is straightforward and moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 55 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 17.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Kentucky state tax 3.2%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Kentucky

Based on $2,722/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 31.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $327 $3,924 12.0%
Transportation $272 $3,264 10.0%
Utilities $163 $1,956 6.0%
Healthcare $136 $1,632 5.0%
Entertainment $136 $1,632 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $272 $3,264 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $566 $6,792 20.8%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $118 $5,900
10 hrs/week $285 $237 $11,850
20 hrs/week $570 $473 $23,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.70 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.9 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 44.8 hrs 54.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 636.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3056.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

19/hr in Kentucky gives you $32,662/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Kentucky, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

19/hr in Kentucky = $32,662/year or $2,722/month net. Effective rate: 17.4%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

19/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~25.7/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $2,722/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $327, transport $272, savings $272, surplus ~$566.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,850/year.