$19 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.43/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,097
Net Monthly
$2,675
Net Hourly
$15.43

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.57 $15.43
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $28.55 $123.45
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $142.76 $617.24
Biweekly $1,520.00 $285.51 $1,234.49
Monthly $3,293.33 $618.61 $2,674.72
Annual $39,520 $7,423 $32,097

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,837.68
Total Tax 18.8% effective −$7,423.36
Net Take-Home $32,097

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (43% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,097 ($11,903 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.1/hr

Working at $19/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 91 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 18.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Utah

Based on $2,675/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 52.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $321 $3,852 12.0%
Transportation $267 $3,204 10.0%
Utilities $160 $1,920 6.0%
Healthcare $134 $1,608 5.0%
Entertainment $134 $1,608 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $267 $3,204 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-8 $-96 -0.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $19/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $117 $5,850
10 hrs/week $285 $233 $11,650
20 hrs/week $570 $467 $23,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.43 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 51.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 73.7 hrs 90.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 648.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3110.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

19/hr in Utah gives you $32,097/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Utah?

19/hr in Utah = $32,097/year or $2,675/month net. Effective rate: 18.8%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

19/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~18.1/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,675/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $321, transport $267, savings $267, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,650/year.