$16 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.43/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Indiana.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,939
Net Monthly
$2,328
Net Hourly
$13.43

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.57 $13.43
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $20.54 $107.46
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $102.72 $537.28
Biweekly $1,280.00 $205.43 $1,074.57
Monthly $2,773.33 $445.11 $2,328.23
Annual $33,280 $5,341 $27,939

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$981.76
Total Tax 16.0% effective −$5,341.28
Net Take-Home $27,939

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (34% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,939 ($6,061 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19.8/hr

Working at $16/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 71 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 16.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Indiana

Based on $2,328/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 40.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $279 $3,348 12.0%
Transportation $233 $2,796 10.0%
Utilities $140 $1,680 6.0%
Healthcare $116 $1,392 5.0%
Entertainment $116 $1,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $233 $2,796 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $261 $3,132 11.2%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $100 $5,000
10 hrs/week $240 $201 $10,050
20 hrs/week $480 $401 $20,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.43 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 59.5 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 59.4 hrs 70.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 744.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3573.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

16/hr in Indiana gives you $27,939/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Indiana. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

16/hr in Indiana = $27,939/year or $2,328/month net. Effective rate: 16.0%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

16/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~19.8/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $2,328/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $279, transport $233, savings $233, surplus ~$261.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,050/year.