$18 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.98/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$31,159
Net Monthly
$2,597
Net Hourly
$14.98

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.02 $14.98
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $24.16 $119.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $120.80 $599.20
Biweekly $1,440.00 $241.59 $1,198.41
Monthly $3,120.00 $523.45 $2,596.55
Annual $37,440 $6,281 $31,159

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 3.0% −$1,104.48
Total Tax 16.8% effective −$6,281.44
Net Take-Home $31,159

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

⚠ Tight — $18/hr is borderline in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,159 ($2,841 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.2/hr

Working at $18/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 16.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Indiana state tax 3.0%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Indiana

Based on $2,597/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 36.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $312 $3,744 12.0%
Transportation $260 $3,120 10.0%
Utilities $156 $1,872 6.0%
Healthcare $130 $1,560 5.0%
Entertainment $130 $1,560 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $260 $3,120 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $399 $4,788 15.4%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $113 $5,650
10 hrs/week $270 $226 $11,300
20 hrs/week $540 $451 $22,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.98 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 53.4 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 52.8 hrs 63.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 667.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3204.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

18/hr in Indiana gives you $31,159/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

18/hr in Indiana = $31,159/year or $2,597/month net. Effective rate: 16.8%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

18/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~22.2/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $2,597/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $312, transport $260, savings $260, surplus ~$399.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,300/year.