$21 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.30/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,988
Net Monthly
$2,999
Net Hourly
$17.30

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.70 $17.30
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $29.58 $138.42
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $147.92 $692.08
Biweekly $1,680.00 $295.83 $1,384.17
Monthly $3,640.00 $640.97 $2,999.03
Annual $43,680 $7,692 $35,988

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,288.56
Total Tax 17.6% effective −$7,691.68
Net Take-Home $35,988

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,988 ($1,988 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.9/hr

Working at $21/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 55 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 17.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Indiana

Based on $2,999/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 31.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $360 $4,320 12.0%
Transportation $300 $3,600 10.0%
Utilities $180 $2,160 6.0%
Healthcare $150 $1,800 5.0%
Entertainment $150 $1,800 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $300 $3,600 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $609 $7,308 20.3%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $132 $6,600
10 hrs/week $315 $263 $13,150
20 hrs/week $630 $527 $26,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.30 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.2 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 45.3 hrs 55 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 578 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2774.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

21/hr in Indiana gives you $35,988/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

21/hr in Indiana = $35,988/year or $2,999/month net. Effective rate: 17.6%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

21/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~25.9/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $2,999/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $360, transport $300, savings $300, surplus ~$609.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,150/year.