$19 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.75/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,768
Net Monthly
$2,731
Net Hourly
$15.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.25 $15.75
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $25.97 $126.03
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $129.84 $630.16
Biweekly $1,520.00 $259.67 $1,260.33
Monthly $3,293.33 $562.63 $2,730.71
Annual $39,520 $6,752 $32,768

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,165.84
Total Tax 17.1% effective −$6,751.52
Net Take-Home $32,768

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,768 ($1,232 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.5/hr

Working at $19/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 17.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Indiana

Based on $2,731/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 34.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $328 $3,936 12.0%
Transportation $273 $3,276 10.0%
Utilities $164 $1,968 6.0%
Healthcare $137 $1,644 5.0%
Entertainment $137 $1,644 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $273 $3,276 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $469 $5,628 17.2%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $119 $5,950
10 hrs/week $285 $238 $11,900
20 hrs/week $570 $477 $23,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.8 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 50 hrs 60.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 634.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3046.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

19/hr in Indiana gives you $32,768/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

19/hr in Indiana = $32,768/year or $2,731/month net. Effective rate: 17.1%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

19/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~23.5/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $2,731/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $328, transport $273, savings $273, surplus ~$469.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,900/year.