$16 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.10/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$27,256
Net Monthly
$2,271
Net Hourly
$13.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.90 $13.10
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $23.17 $104.83
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $115.84 $524.16
Biweekly $1,280.00 $231.67 $1,048.33
Monthly $2,773.33 $501.96 $2,271.37
Annual $33,280 $6,024 $27,256

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$1,664.00
Total Tax 18.1% effective −$6,023.52
Net Take-Home $27,256

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (79% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,256 ($36,744 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$10.5/hr

Working at $16/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 168 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.1x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 18.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,271/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 96.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $273 $3,276 12.0%
Transportation $227 $2,724 10.0%
Utilities $136 $1,632 6.0%
Healthcare $114 $1,368 5.0%
Entertainment $114 $1,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $227 $2,724 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-1,020 $-12,240 -44.9%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $16/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $98 $4,900
10 hrs/week $240 $196 $9,800
20 hrs/week $480 $391 $19,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 9.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 61 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 137.5 hrs 167.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 763.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3663 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

16/hr in Massachusetts gives you $27,256/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

16/hr in Massachusetts = $27,256/year or $2,271/month net. Effective rate: 18.1%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

16/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~10.5/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,271/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $273, transport $227, savings $227, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,800/year.