$21 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.87/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,093
Net Monthly
$2,924
Net Hourly
$16.87

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $4.13 $16.87
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $33.03 $134.97
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $165.14 $674.86
Biweekly $1,680.00 $330.27 $1,349.73
Monthly $3,640.00 $715.59 $2,924.41
Annual $43,680 $8,587 $35,093

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,184.00
Total Tax 19.7% effective −$8,587.12
Net Take-Home $35,093

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $21/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (60% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,093 ($28,907 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13.8/hr

Working at $21/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 131 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 19.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,924/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 75.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $351 $4,212 12.0%
Transportation $292 $3,504 10.0%
Utilities $175 $2,100 6.0%
Healthcare $146 $1,752 5.0%
Entertainment $146 $1,752 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $292 $3,504 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-678 $-8,136 -23.2%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $21/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $128 $6,400
10 hrs/week $315 $257 $12,850
20 hrs/week $630 $514 $25,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.87 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 47.4 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 104.8 hrs 130.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 592.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2845.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

21/hr in Massachusetts gives you $35,093/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

21/hr in Massachusetts = $35,093/year or $2,924/month net. Effective rate: 19.7%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

21/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~13.8/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,924/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $351, transport $292, savings $292, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,850/year.