$18 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.61/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$30,391
Net Monthly
$2,533
Net Hourly
$14.61

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.39 $14.61
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $27.11 $116.89
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $135.56 $584.44
Biweekly $1,440.00 $271.11 $1,168.89
Monthly $3,120.00 $587.41 $2,532.59
Annual $37,440 $7,049 $30,391

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$1,872.00
Total Tax 18.8% effective −$7,048.96
Net Take-Home $30,391

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (71% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,391 ($33,609 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$11.8/hr

Working at $18/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 151 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.2x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 18.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,533/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 86.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $304 $3,648 12.0%
Transportation $253 $3,036 10.0%
Utilities $152 $1,824 6.0%
Healthcare $127 $1,524 5.0%
Entertainment $127 $1,524 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $253 $3,036 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-883 $-10,596 -34.9%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $18/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $110 $5,500
10 hrs/week $270 $220 $11,000
20 hrs/week $540 $440 $22,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.61 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 54.7 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 122.3 hrs 150.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 684.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3285.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

18/hr in Massachusetts gives you $30,391/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

18/hr in Massachusetts = $30,391/year or $2,533/month net. Effective rate: 18.8%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

18/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~11.8/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,533/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $304, transport $253, savings $253, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,000/year.