$19 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.36/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$31,958
Net Monthly
$2,663
Net Hourly
$15.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.64 $15.36
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $29.08 $122.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $145.42 $614.58
Biweekly $1,520.00 $290.83 $1,229.17
Monthly $3,293.33 $630.14 $2,663.19
Annual $39,520 $7,562 $31,958

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$1,976.00
Total Tax 19.1% effective −$7,561.68
Net Take-Home $31,958

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (67% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,958 ($32,042 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.5/hr

Working at $19/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 144 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 19.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,663/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 82.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $320 $3,840 12.0%
Transportation $266 $3,192 10.0%
Utilities $160 $1,920 6.0%
Healthcare $133 $1,596 5.0%
Entertainment $133 $1,596 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $266 $3,192 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-815 $-9,780 -30.6%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $19/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $116 $5,800
10 hrs/week $285 $232 $11,600
20 hrs/week $570 $465 $23,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 52.1 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 115.8 hrs 143.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 650.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3124.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

19/hr in Massachusetts gives you $31,958/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

19/hr in Massachusetts = $31,958/year or $2,663/month net. Effective rate: 19.1%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

19/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~12.5/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,663/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $320, transport $266, savings $266, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,600/year.