$17 an Hour in Massachusetts — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Massachusetts state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.86/hr. In Massachusetts's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$28,824
Net Monthly
$2,402
Net Hourly
$13.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $3.14 $13.86
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $25.14 $110.86
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $125.70 $554.30
Biweekly $1,360.00 $251.39 $1,108.61
Monthly $2,946.67 $544.69 $2,401.98
Annual $35,360 $6,536 $28,824

Full Tax Breakdown — Massachusetts, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Massachusetts Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Massachusetts State Income Tax 5.0% −$1,768.00
Total Tax 18.5% effective −$6,536.24
Net Take-Home $28,824

How Does Massachusetts Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Massachusetts

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Massachusetts

✗ Difficult — $17/hr falls short in Massachusetts
  • Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/mo — over the 30% rule (75% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Massachusetts: $64,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,824 ($35,176 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$11.2/hr

Working at $17/hr in Massachusetts

This is a survivable but tight income in the Boston metro. Cities like Worcester, Springfield, or Fall River offer meaningfully lower costs while maintaining access to the Massachusetts job market. The flat 5% tax with no standard deduction means every dollar is taxed at the full rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 159 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Boston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.1x Massachusetts's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Massachusetts is 18.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Massachusetts state tax 5.0%.

Massachusetts has one of the most educated and highest-paid workforces in the US. Boston is a global leader in biotech/pharma (Pfizer, Moderna, Biogen), finance, higher education (Harvard, MIT, 100+ colleges), and healthcare. The tech sector is significant. Labor demand consistently exceeds supply in high-skill roles.

Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax on most income — but added a 4% surtax on income above $1M ('millionaire's tax') in 2023. The flat structure is relatively predictable. Boston has no local income tax. The state has no standard deduction, so the full gross is subject to the 5% rate.

Massachusetts' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Massachusetts

Based on $2,402/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Massachusetts's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,200 $26,400 91.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $288 $3,456 12.0%
Transportation $240 $2,880 10.0%
Utilities $144 $1,728 6.0%
Healthcare $120 $1,440 5.0%
Entertainment $120 $1,440 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $240 $2,880 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-950 $-11,400 -39.6%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Massachusetts at $17/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Massachusetts

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Massachusetts. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $104 $5,200
10 hrs/week $255 $208 $10,400
20 hrs/week $510 $416 $20,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 57.7 hrs
1 month rent (Boston) $2,200 129.5 hrs 158.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 721.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3463.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Massachusetts?

17/hr in Massachusetts gives you $28,824/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Massachusetts. Avg 1BR rent in Boston: $2,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

17/hr in Massachusetts = $28,824/year or $2,402/month net. Effective rate: 18.5%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Massachusetts or Texas?

17/hr in Massachusetts has similar purchasing power to ~11.2/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Massachusetts?

On $2,402/month in Massachusetts: rent $2,200, food $288, transport $240, savings $240, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Massachusetts?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,400/year.