$16 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $16/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $33,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $13.81/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Ohio.

Gross Annual
$33,280
Net Annual
$28,722
Net Monthly
$2,393
Net Hourly
$13.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $16.00 $2.19 $13.81
Daily (8 hrs) $128.00 $17.53 $110.47
Weekly (40 hrs) $640.00 $87.66 $552.34
Biweekly $1,280.00 $175.32 $1,104.68
Monthly $2,773.33 $379.86 $2,393.47
Annual $33,280 $4,558 $28,722

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $16/hr × 2,080 hrs $33,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $17,180
Federal Income Tax 5.4% −$1,813.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,063.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$482.56
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 0.6% −$198.83
Total Tax 13.7% effective −$4,558.35
Net Take-Home $28,722

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $16/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$16/hr = $33,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

✗ Difficult — $16/hr falls short in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (34% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $28,722 ($5,278 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19.8/hr

Working at $16/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 69 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.5x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 13.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 0.6%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $16/hr in Ohio

Based on $2,393/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 39.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $287 $3,444 12.0%
Transportation $239 $2,868 10.0%
Utilities $144 $1,728 6.0%
Healthcare $120 $1,440 5.0%
Entertainment $120 $1,440 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $239 $2,868 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $294 $3,528 12.3%

Overtime Pay — $16/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($24.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $120 $101 $5,050
10 hrs/week $240 $201 $10,050
20 hrs/week $480 $402 $20,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $16/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.2 hrs 3.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.5 hrs 8.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 50 hrs 57.9 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 59.4 hrs 68.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 625 hrs 724.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3000 hrs 3476.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

16 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

16/hr in Ohio gives you $28,722/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Ohio. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 16 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

16/hr in Ohio = $28,722/year or $2,393/month net. Effective rate: 13.7%.

How does 16/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

16/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~19.8/hr in Texas.

What does 16/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $2,393/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $287, transport $239, savings $239, surplus ~$294.

How much does overtime add at 16/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (24.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,050/year.