$19 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.14/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$33,564
Net Monthly
$2,797
Net Hourly
$16.14

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $2.86 $16.14
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $22.91 $129.09
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $114.54 $645.46
Biweekly $1,520.00 $229.08 $1,290.92
Monthly $3,293.33 $496.34 $2,796.99
Annual $39,520 $5,956 $33,564

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 0.9% −$370.43
Total Tax 15.1% effective −$5,956.11
Net Take-Home $33,564

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,564 ($436 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$23.5/hr

Working at $19/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 15.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 0.9%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Ohio

Based on $2,797/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 34.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $336 $4,032 12.0%
Transportation $280 $3,360 10.0%
Utilities $168 $2,016 6.0%
Healthcare $140 $1,680 5.0%
Entertainment $140 $1,680 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $280 $3,360 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $503 $6,036 18.0%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $119 $5,950
10 hrs/week $285 $239 $11,950
20 hrs/week $570 $478 $23,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.14 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 49.6 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 50 hrs 58.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 619.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 2974.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

19/hr in Ohio gives you $33,564/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

19/hr in Ohio = $33,564/year or $2,797/month net. Effective rate: 15.1%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

19/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~23.5/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $2,797/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $336, transport $280, savings $280, surplus ~$503.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,950/year.