$18 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.36/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$31,950
Net Monthly
$2,662
Net Hourly
$15.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $2.64 $15.36
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $21.12 $122.88
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $105.58 $614.42
Biweekly $1,440.00 $211.16 $1,228.84
Monthly $3,120.00 $457.52 $2,662.48
Annual $37,440 $5,490 $31,950

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 0.8% −$313.23
Total Tax 14.7% effective −$5,490.19
Net Take-Home $31,950

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $18/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $31,950 ($2,050 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.2/hr

Working at $18/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 14.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Ohio state tax 0.8%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Ohio

Based on $2,662/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 35.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $319 $3,828 12.0%
Transportation $266 $3,192 10.0%
Utilities $160 $1,920 6.0%
Healthcare $133 $1,596 5.0%
Entertainment $133 $1,596 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $266 $3,192 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $435 $5,220 16.3%

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $113 $5,650
10 hrs/week $270 $226 $11,300
20 hrs/week $540 $453 $22,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 7.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 52.1 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 52.8 hrs 61.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 651.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3125 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

18/hr in Ohio gives you $31,950/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

18/hr in Ohio = $31,950/year or $2,662/month net. Effective rate: 14.7%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

18/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~22.2/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $2,662/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $319, transport $266, savings $266, surplus ~$435.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,300/year.