$17 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.58/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$30,336
Net Monthly
$2,528
Net Hourly
$14.58

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $2.42 $14.58
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $19.32 $116.68
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $96.62 $583.38
Biweekly $1,360.00 $193.24 $1,166.76
Monthly $2,946.67 $418.69 $2,527.98
Annual $35,360 $5,024 $30,336

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 0.7% −$256.03
Total Tax 14.2% effective −$5,024.26
Net Take-Home $30,336

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $17/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (32% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,336 ($3,664 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $17/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 66 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.6x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 14.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 0.7%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Ohio

Based on $2,528/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 37.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $303 $3,636 12.0%
Transportation $253 $3,036 10.0%
Utilities $152 $1,824 6.0%
Healthcare $126 $1,512 5.0%
Entertainment $126 $1,512 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $253 $3,036 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $365 $4,380 14.4%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $107 $5,350
10 hrs/week $255 $214 $10,700
20 hrs/week $510 $427 $21,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.58 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 54.8 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 55.9 hrs 65.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 685.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3291.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

17/hr in Ohio gives you $30,336/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

17/hr in Ohio = $30,336/year or $2,528/month net. Effective rate: 14.2%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

17/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $2,528/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $303, transport $253, savings $253, surplus ~$365.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,700/year.