$21 an Hour in Ohio — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Ohio state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.69/hr. In Ohio's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$36,792
Net Monthly
$3,066
Net Hourly
$17.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.31 $17.69
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $26.49 $141.51
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $132.46 $707.54
Biweekly $1,680.00 $264.92 $1,415.08
Monthly $3,640.00 $574.00 $3,066.00
Annual $43,680 $6,888 $36,792

Full Tax Breakdown — Ohio, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Ohio Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Ohio State Income Tax 1.1% −$484.83
Total Tax 15.8% effective −$6,887.95
Net Take-Home $36,792

How Does Ohio Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Ohio

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Ohio

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Ohio
  • Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Ohio: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $36,792 ($2,792 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.9/hr

Working at $21/hr in Ohio

This is a comfortable income in Ohio. Columbus' rapidly growing tech scene, Cleveland's healthcare sector, and Cincinnati's corporate presence all create stable employment. The flat 3.5% rate above $26k is moderate, and the local income taxes (typically 2–2.5%) are a predictable addition.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 54 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Columbus (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Ohio's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Ohio is 15.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Ohio state tax 1.1%.

Ohio has a diversified economy — Columbus is a growing tech and insurance hub (Nationwide, Progressive), Cleveland has healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), finance, and manufacturing, Cincinnati anchors Procter & Gamble and a strong healthcare sector. Intel is building its largest-ever chip manufacturing facility in Columbus.

Ohio has a flat 3.5% income tax on income above $26k (2026), with no tax on the first $26k. This is favorable for lower and middle earners. No standard deduction — uses the exempt threshold instead. Cities in Ohio levy local income taxes of 1–3% (Columbus: 2.5%).

Ohio's minimum wage is $10.45/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Ohio

Based on $3,066/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Ohio's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 31.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $368 $4,416 12.0%
Transportation $307 $3,684 10.0%
Utilities $184 $2,208 6.0%
Healthcare $153 $1,836 5.0%
Entertainment $153 $1,836 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $307 $3,684 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $644 $7,728 21.0%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Ohio

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Ohio. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $132 $6,600
10 hrs/week $315 $264 $13,200
20 hrs/week $630 $528 $26,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 6.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 45.2 hrs
1 month rent (Columbus) $950 45.3 hrs 53.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 565.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2713.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Ohio?

21/hr in Ohio gives you $36,792/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Ohio, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Columbus: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

21/hr in Ohio = $36,792/year or $3,066/month net. Effective rate: 15.8%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Ohio or Texas?

21/hr in Ohio has similar purchasing power to ~25.9/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Ohio?

On $3,066/month in Ohio: rent $950, food $368, transport $307, savings $307, surplus ~$644.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Ohio?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,200/year.