$21 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.95/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,246
Net Monthly
$2,937
Net Hourly
$16.95

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $4.05 $16.95
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $32.44 $135.56
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $162.20 $677.80
Biweekly $1,680.00 $324.39 $1,355.61
Monthly $3,640.00 $702.85 $2,937.15
Annual $43,680 $8,434 $35,246

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,031.12
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$8,434.24
Net Take-Home $35,246

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $21/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,246 ($8,754 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20/hr

Working at $21/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 83 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Utah

Based on $2,937/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 47.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $352 $4,224 12.0%
Transportation $294 $3,528 10.0%
Utilities $176 $2,112 6.0%
Healthcare $147 $1,764 5.0%
Entertainment $147 $1,764 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $294 $3,528 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $127 $1,524 4.3%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $129 $6,450
10 hrs/week $315 $258 $12,900
20 hrs/week $630 $516 $25,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.95 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 47.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 66.7 hrs 82.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 590.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2832.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

21/hr in Utah gives you $35,246/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Utah?

21/hr in Utah = $35,246/year or $2,937/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

21/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~20/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,937/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $352, transport $294, savings $294, surplus ~$127.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,900/year.