$27 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $27/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $56,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $21.91/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$56,160
Net Annual
$45,580
Net Monthly
$3,798
Net Hourly
$21.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $27.00 $5.09 $21.91
Daily (8 hrs) $216.00 $40.69 $175.31
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,080.00 $203.45 $876.55
Biweekly $2,160.00 $406.91 $1,753.09
Monthly $4,680.00 $881.63 $3,798.37
Annual $56,160 $10,580 $45,580

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $27/hr × 2,080 hrs $56,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $40,060
Federal Income Tax 8.1% −$4,559.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,481.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$814.32
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,724.11
Total Tax 18.8% effective −$10,579.55
Net Take-Home $45,580

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $27/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$27/hr = $56,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $27/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $45,580 ($5,580 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.4/hr

Working at $27/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 55 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.7x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 18.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $27/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,798/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 31.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $456 $5,472 12.0%
Transportation $380 $4,560 10.0%
Utilities $228 $2,736 6.0%
Healthcare $190 $2,280 5.0%
Entertainment $190 $2,280 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $380 $4,560 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $774 $9,288 20.4%

Overtime Pay — $27/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($40.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $203 $169 $8,450
10 hrs/week $405 $338 $16,900
20 hrs/week $810 $676 $33,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $27/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $21.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.9 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.5 hrs 5.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 29.6 hrs 36.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 44.5 hrs 54.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 370.4 hrs 456.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1777.8 hrs 2190.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

27 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

27/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $45,580/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 27 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

27/hr in Pennsylvania = $45,580/year or $3,798/month net. Effective rate: 18.8%.

How does 27/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

27/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~28.4/hr in Texas.

What does 27/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,798/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $456, transport $380, savings $380, surplus ~$774.

How much does overtime add at 27/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (40.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$16,900/year.