$24 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $24/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $49,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $19.60/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$49,920
Net Annual
$40,758
Net Monthly
$3,397
Net Hourly
$19.60

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $24.00 $4.40 $19.60
Daily (8 hrs) $192.00 $35.24 $156.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $960.00 $176.19 $783.81
Biweekly $1,920.00 $352.38 $1,567.62
Monthly $4,160.00 $763.49 $3,396.51
Annual $49,920 $9,162 $40,758

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $24/hr × 2,080 hrs $49,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $33,820
Federal Income Tax 7.6% −$3,810.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,095.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$723.84
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,532.54
Total Tax 18.4% effective −$9,161.82
Net Take-Home $40,758

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $24/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$24/hr = $49,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $24/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (29% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $40,758 ($758 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.2/hr

Working at $24/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 62 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 18.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $24/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,397/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 35.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $408 $4,896 12.0%
Transportation $340 $4,080 10.0%
Utilities $204 $2,448 6.0%
Healthcare $170 $2,040 5.0%
Entertainment $170 $2,040 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $340 $4,080 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $565 $6,780 16.6%

Overtime Pay — $24/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($36.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $180 $150 $7,500
10 hrs/week $360 $301 $15,050
20 hrs/week $720 $601 $30,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $24/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $19.60 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.1 hrs 2.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5 hrs 6.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 33.3 hrs 40.8 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 50 hrs 61.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 416.7 hrs 510.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2000 hrs 2449.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

24 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

24/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $40,758/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 24 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

24/hr in Pennsylvania = $40,758/year or $3,397/month net. Effective rate: 18.4%.

How does 24/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

24/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~25.2/hr in Texas.

What does 24/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,397/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $408, transport $340, savings $340, surplus ~$565.

How much does overtime add at 24/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (36.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,050/year.