$26 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $26/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $54,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $21.14/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$54,080
Net Annual
$43,973
Net Monthly
$3,664
Net Hourly
$21.14

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $26.00 $4.86 $21.14
Daily (8 hrs) $208.00 $38.87 $169.13
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,040.00 $194.36 $845.64
Biweekly $2,080.00 $388.73 $1,691.27
Monthly $4,506.67 $842.25 $3,664.42
Annual $54,080 $10,107 $43,973

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $26/hr × 2,080 hrs $54,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $37,980
Federal Income Tax 8.0% −$4,309.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,352.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$784.16
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,660.26
Total Tax 18.7% effective −$10,106.98
Net Take-Home $43,973

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $26/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$26/hr = $54,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $26/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $43,973 ($3,973 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.3/hr

Working at $26/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 57 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.6x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 18.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $26/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,664/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 32.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $440 $5,280 12.0%
Transportation $366 $4,392 10.0%
Utilities $220 $2,640 6.0%
Healthcare $183 $2,196 5.0%
Entertainment $183 $2,196 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $366 $4,392 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $706 $8,472 19.3%

Overtime Pay — $26/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($39.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $195 $163 $8,150
10 hrs/week $390 $326 $16,300
20 hrs/week $780 $651 $32,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $26/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $21.14 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.7 hrs 5.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 30.8 hrs 37.8 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 46.2 hrs 56.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 384.7 hrs 473.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1846.2 hrs 2270.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

26 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

26/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $43,973/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 26 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

26/hr in Pennsylvania = $43,973/year or $3,664/month net. Effective rate: 18.7%.

How does 26/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

26/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~27.3/hr in Texas.

What does 26/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,664/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $440, transport $366, savings $366, surplus ~$706.

How much does overtime add at 26/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (39.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$16,300/year.