$30 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $30/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $62,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.23/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$62,400
Net Annual
$50,403
Net Monthly
$4,200
Net Hourly
$24.23

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $30.00 $5.77 $24.23
Daily (8 hrs) $240.00 $46.14 $193.86
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,200.00 $230.72 $969.28
Biweekly $2,400.00 $461.43 $1,938.57
Monthly $5,200.00 $999.77 $4,200.23
Annual $62,400 $11,997 $50,403

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $30/hr × 2,080 hrs $62,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $46,300
Federal Income Tax 8.5% −$5,308.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,868.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$904.80
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,915.68
Total Tax 19.2% effective −$11,997.28
Net Take-Home $50,403

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $30/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$30/hr = $62,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $30/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $50,403 ($10,403 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.5/hr

Working at $30/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 19.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $30/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $4,200/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 28.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $504 $6,048 12.0%
Transportation $420 $5,040 10.0%
Utilities $252 $3,024 6.0%
Healthcare $210 $2,520 5.0%
Entertainment $210 $2,520 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $420 $5,040 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $984 $11,808 23.4%

Overtime Pay — $30/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($45.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $225 $188 $9,400
10 hrs/week $450 $376 $18,800
20 hrs/week $900 $751 $37,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $30/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.23 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4 hrs 5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 26.7 hrs 33 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 40 hrs 49.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 333.4 hrs 412.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1600 hrs 1980.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

30 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

30/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $50,403/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 30 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

30/hr in Pennsylvania = $50,403/year or $4,200/month net. Effective rate: 19.2%.

How does 30/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

30/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~31.5/hr in Texas.

What does 30/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $4,200/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $504, transport $420, savings $420, surplus ~$984.

How much does overtime add at 30/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (45.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,800/year.