$28 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $28/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $58,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $22.69/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$58,240
Net Annual
$47,188
Net Monthly
$3,932
Net Hourly
$22.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $28.00 $5.31 $22.69
Daily (8 hrs) $224.00 $42.51 $181.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,120.00 $212.54 $907.46
Biweekly $2,240.00 $425.08 $1,814.92
Monthly $4,853.33 $921.01 $3,932.32
Annual $58,240 $11,052 $47,188

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $28/hr × 2,080 hrs $58,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $42,140
Federal Income Tax 8.3% −$4,808.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,610.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$844.48
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,787.97
Total Tax 19.0% effective −$11,052.13
Net Take-Home $47,188

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $28/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$28/hr = $58,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $28/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $47,188 ($7,188 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.4/hr

Working at $28/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 53 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 19.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.3%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $28/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,932/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 30.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $472 $5,664 12.0%
Transportation $393 $4,716 10.0%
Utilities $236 $2,832 6.0%
Healthcare $197 $2,364 5.0%
Entertainment $197 $2,364 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $393 $4,716 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $844 $10,128 21.5%

Overtime Pay — $28/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($42.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $210 $175 $8,750
10 hrs/week $420 $351 $17,550
20 hrs/week $840 $701 $35,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $28/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $22.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.3 hrs 5.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 28.6 hrs 35.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 42.9 hrs 52.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 357.2 hrs 440.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1714.3 hrs 2115.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

28 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

28/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $47,188/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 28 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

28/hr in Pennsylvania = $47,188/year or $3,932/month net. Effective rate: 19.0%.

How does 28/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

28/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~29.4/hr in Texas.

What does 28/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,932/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $472, transport $393, savings $393, surplus ~$844.

How much does overtime add at 28/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (42.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,550/year.