$29 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $29/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $60,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.46/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$60,320
Net Annual
$48,795
Net Monthly
$4,066
Net Hourly
$23.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $29.00 $5.54 $23.46
Daily (8 hrs) $232.00 $44.33 $187.67
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,160.00 $221.63 $938.37
Biweekly $2,320.00 $443.26 $1,876.74
Monthly $5,026.67 $960.39 $4,066.27
Annual $60,320 $11,525 $48,795

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $29/hr × 2,080 hrs $60,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $44,220
Federal Income Tax 8.4% −$5,058.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,739.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$874.64
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,851.82
Total Tax 19.1% effective −$11,524.70
Net Take-Home $48,795

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $29/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$29/hr = $60,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $29/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $48,795 ($8,795 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.5/hr

Working at $29/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.0x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 19.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $29/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $4,066/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 29.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $488 $5,856 12.0%
Transportation $407 $4,884 10.0%
Utilities $244 $2,928 6.0%
Healthcare $203 $2,436 5.0%
Entertainment $203 $2,436 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $407 $4,884 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $914 $10,968 22.5%

Overtime Pay — $29/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($43.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $218 $182 $9,100
10 hrs/week $435 $363 $18,150
20 hrs/week $870 $726 $36,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $29/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.2 hrs 5.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 27.6 hrs 34.1 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 41.4 hrs 51.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 344.9 hrs 426.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1655.2 hrs 2046.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

29 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

29/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $48,795/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 29 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

29/hr in Pennsylvania = $48,795/year or $4,066/month net. Effective rate: 19.1%.

How does 29/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

29/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~30.5/hr in Texas.

What does 29/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $4,066/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $488, transport $407, savings $407, surplus ~$914.

How much does overtime add at 29/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (43.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,150/year.