$25 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $25/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $52,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $20.37/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$52,000
Net Annual
$42,366
Net Monthly
$3,530
Net Hourly
$20.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $25.00 $4.63 $20.37
Daily (8 hrs) $200.00 $37.06 $162.94
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,000.00 $185.28 $814.72
Biweekly $2,000.00 $370.55 $1,629.45
Monthly $4,333.33 $802.87 $3,530.47
Annual $52,000 $9,634 $42,366

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $25/hr × 2,080 hrs $52,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $35,900
Federal Income Tax 7.8% −$4,060.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,224.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$754.00
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,596.40
Total Tax 18.5% effective −$9,634.40
Net Take-Home $42,366

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $25/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$25/hr = $52,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $25/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $42,366 ($2,366 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.3/hr

Working at $25/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 18.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $25/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,530/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 34.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $424 $5,088 12.0%
Transportation $353 $4,236 10.0%
Utilities $212 $2,544 6.0%
Healthcare $177 $2,124 5.0%
Entertainment $177 $2,124 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $353 $4,236 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $634 $7,608 18.0%

Overtime Pay — $25/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($37.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $188 $157 $7,850
10 hrs/week $375 $313 $15,650
20 hrs/week $750 $626 $31,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $25/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $20.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2 hrs 2.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.8 hrs 5.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 32 hrs 39.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 48 hrs 59 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 400 hrs 491 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1920 hrs 2356.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

25 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

25/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $42,366/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 25 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

25/hr in Pennsylvania = $42,366/year or $3,530/month net. Effective rate: 18.5%.

How does 25/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

25/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~26.3/hr in Texas.

What does 25/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,530/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $424, transport $353, savings $353, surplus ~$634.

How much does overtime add at 25/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (37.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$15,650/year.