$29 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $29/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $60,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.33/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$60,320
Net Annual
$48,525
Net Monthly
$4,044
Net Hourly
$23.33

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $29.00 $5.67 $23.33
Daily (8 hrs) $232.00 $45.37 $186.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,160.00 $226.84 $933.16
Biweekly $2,320.00 $453.67 $1,866.33
Monthly $5,026.67 $982.95 $4,043.71
Annual $60,320 $11,795 $48,525

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $29/hr × 2,080 hrs $60,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $44,220
Federal Income Tax 8.4% −$5,058.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,739.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$874.64
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.5% −$2,122.56
Total Tax 19.6% effective −$11,795.44
Net Take-Home $48,525

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $29/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$29/hr = $60,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $29/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (19% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $48,525 ($15,525 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$36.9/hr

Working at $29/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 41 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 19.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 3.5%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $29/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,044/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 23.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $485 $5,820 12.0%
Transportation $404 $4,848 10.0%
Utilities $243 $2,916 6.0%
Healthcare $202 $2,424 5.0%
Entertainment $202 $2,424 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $404 $4,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,154 $13,848 28.5%

Overtime Pay — $29/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($43.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $218 $178 $8,900
10 hrs/week $435 $356 $17,800
20 hrs/week $870 $711 $35,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $29/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.33 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.2 hrs 5.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 27.6 hrs 34.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 32.8 hrs 40.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 344.9 hrs 428.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1655.2 hrs 2057.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

29 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

29/hr in Missouri gives you $48,525/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 29 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

29/hr in Missouri = $48,525/year or $4,044/month net. Effective rate: 19.6%.

How does 29/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

29/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~36.9/hr in Texas.

What does 29/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,044/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $485, transport $404, savings $404, surplus ~$1,154.

How much does overtime add at 29/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (43.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,800/year.