$20 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $20/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $41,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.50/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$41,600
Net Annual
$34,328
Net Monthly
$2,861
Net Hourly
$16.50

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $20.00 $3.50 $16.50
Daily (8 hrs) $160.00 $27.97 $132.03
Weekly (40 hrs) $800.00 $139.84 $660.16
Biweekly $1,600.00 $279.67 $1,320.33
Monthly $3,466.67 $605.96 $2,860.71
Annual $41,600 $7,272 $34,328

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $20/hr × 2,080 hrs $41,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $25,500
Federal Income Tax 6.8% −$2,812.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,579.20
Medicare (1.45%) −$603.20
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,277.12
Total Tax 17.5% effective −$7,271.52
Net Take-Home $34,328

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $20/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$20/hr = $41,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $20/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (35% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $34,328 ($5,672 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $20/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 73 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 17.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $20/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,861/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 41.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $343 $4,116 12.0%
Transportation $286 $3,432 10.0%
Utilities $172 $2,064 6.0%
Healthcare $143 $1,716 5.0%
Entertainment $143 $1,716 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $286 $3,432 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $288 $3,456 10.1%

Overtime Pay — $20/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($30.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $150 $125 $6,250
10 hrs/week $300 $250 $12,500
20 hrs/week $600 $501 $25,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $20/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.50 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.5 hrs 3.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6 hrs 7.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 40 hrs 48.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 60 hrs 72.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 500 hrs 606 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2400 hrs 2908.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

20 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

20/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $34,328/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 20 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

20/hr in Pennsylvania = $34,328/year or $2,861/month net. Effective rate: 17.5%.

How does 20/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

20/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 20/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,861/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $343, transport $286, savings $286, surplus ~$288.

How much does overtime add at 20/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (30.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,500/year.