$19 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.73/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,721
Net Monthly
$2,727
Net Hourly
$15.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.27 $15.73
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $26.15 $125.85
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $130.75 $629.25
Biweekly $1,520.00 $261.50 $1,258.50
Monthly $3,293.33 $566.58 $2,726.75
Annual $39,520 $6,799 $32,721

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,213.26
Total Tax 17.2% effective −$6,798.94
Net Take-Home $32,721

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (36% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,721 ($7,279 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$20/hr

Working at $19/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 77 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 17.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,727/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 44.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $327 $3,924 12.0%
Transportation $273 $3,276 10.0%
Utilities $164 $1,968 6.0%
Healthcare $136 $1,632 5.0%
Entertainment $136 $1,632 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $273 $3,276 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $218 $2,616 8.0%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $119 $5,950
10 hrs/week $285 $238 $11,900
20 hrs/week $570 $476 $23,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.8 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 63.2 hrs 76.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 635.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3051.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

19/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $32,721/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

19/hr in Pennsylvania = $32,721/year or $2,727/month net. Effective rate: 17.2%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

19/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~20/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,727/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $327, transport $273, savings $273, surplus ~$218.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,900/year.