$21 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.89/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,122
Net Monthly
$2,927
Net Hourly
$16.89

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $4.11 $16.89
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $32.92 $135.08
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $164.58 $675.42
Biweekly $1,680.00 $329.16 $1,350.85
Monthly $3,640.00 $713.17 $2,926.83
Annual $43,680 $8,558 $35,122

Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Montana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$5,540
Montana State Income Tax 4.9% −$2,154.91
Total Tax 19.6% effective −$8,558.03
Net Take-Home $35,122

How Does Montana Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Montana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Montana

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Montana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,122 ($4,878 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.1/hr

Working at $21/hr in Montana

This is a solid income in most Montana communities. The no-sales-tax advantage compounds with the 5.9% flat income tax to create reasonable overall burden. Bozeman and Missoula's rapid growth has created both opportunity and cost pressure.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 72 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.0x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 19.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 4.9%.

Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.

Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.

Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Montana

Based on $2,927/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 41.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $351 $4,212 12.0%
Transportation $293 $3,516 10.0%
Utilities $176 $2,112 6.0%
Healthcare $146 $1,752 5.0%
Entertainment $146 $1,752 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $293 $3,516 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $322 $3,864 11.0%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Montana

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $127 $6,350
10 hrs/week $315 $255 $12,750
20 hrs/week $630 $510 $25,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.89 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 47.4 hrs
1 month rent (Billings) $1,200 57.2 hrs 71.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 592.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2842.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?

21/hr in Montana gives you $35,122/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Montana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Montana?

21/hr in Montana = $35,122/year or $2,927/month net. Effective rate: 19.6%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?

21/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~22.1/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?

On $2,927/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $351, transport $293, savings $293, surplus ~$322.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Montana?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,750/year.