$23 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.82/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,151
Net Monthly
$3,263
Net Hourly
$18.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.18 $18.82
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.42 $150.58
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $167.10 $752.90
Biweekly $1,840.00 $334.20 $1,505.80
Monthly $3,986.67 $724.10 $3,262.56
Annual $47,840 $8,689 $39,151

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,468.69
Total Tax 18.2% effective −$8,689.25
Net Take-Home $39,151

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,151 ($849 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 18.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $3,263/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 36.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $392 $4,704 12.0%
Transportation $326 $3,912 10.0%
Utilities $196 $2,352 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $326 $3,912 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $497 $5,964 15.2%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $144 $7,200
10 hrs/week $345 $288 $14,400
20 hrs/week $690 $576 $28,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 52.2 hrs 63.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 531.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2550.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

23/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $39,151/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

23/hr in Pennsylvania = $39,151/year or $3,263/month net. Effective rate: 18.2%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

23/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~24.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $3,263/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $392, transport $326, savings $326, surplus ~$497.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,400/year.