$21 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $21/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $43,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $17.28/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$43,680
Net Annual
$35,936
Net Monthly
$2,995
Net Hourly
$17.28

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $21.00 $3.72 $17.28
Daily (8 hrs) $168.00 $29.78 $138.22
Weekly (40 hrs) $840.00 $148.92 $691.08
Biweekly $1,680.00 $297.85 $1,382.15
Monthly $3,640.00 $645.34 $2,994.66
Annual $43,680 $7,744 $35,936

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $21/hr × 2,080 hrs $43,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $27,580
Federal Income Tax 7.0% −$3,061.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,708.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$633.36
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,340.98
Total Tax 17.7% effective −$7,744.10
Net Take-Home $35,936

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $21/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$21/hr = $43,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

⚠ Tight — $21/hr is borderline in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — over the 30% rule (33% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $35,936 ($4,064 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.1/hr

Working at $21/hr in Pennsylvania

This is a solid income in most of Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh's tech and healthcare renaissance creates mid-wage opportunity. The 3.07% flat rate keeps state tax predictable and low. Philadelphia workers effectively pay 6.82% combined (state + city), which changes the calculus.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 70 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 17.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $21/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $2,995/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 40.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $359 $4,308 12.0%
Transportation $299 $3,588 10.0%
Utilities $180 $2,160 6.0%
Healthcare $150 $1,800 5.0%
Entertainment $150 $1,800 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $299 $3,588 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $358 $4,296 12.0%

Overtime Pay — $21/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($31.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $158 $131 $6,550
10 hrs/week $315 $263 $13,150
20 hrs/week $630 $526 $26,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $21/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $17.28 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.4 hrs 2.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.8 hrs 7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 38.1 hrs 46.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 57.2 hrs 69.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 476.2 hrs 578.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2285.8 hrs 2778.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

21 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

21/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $35,936/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Pennsylvania, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 21 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

21/hr in Pennsylvania = $35,936/year or $2,995/month net. Effective rate: 17.7%.

How does 21/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

21/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~22.1/hr in Texas.

What does 21/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $2,995/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $359, transport $299, savings $299, surplus ~$358.

How much does overtime add at 21/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (31.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,150/year.