$18 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $18/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $37,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.67/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah.

Gross Annual
$37,440
Net Annual
$30,522
Net Monthly
$2,544
Net Hourly
$14.67

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $18.00 $3.33 $14.67
Daily (8 hrs) $144.00 $26.61 $117.39
Weekly (40 hrs) $720.00 $133.04 $586.96
Biweekly $1,440.00 $266.07 $1,173.93
Monthly $3,120.00 $576.49 $2,543.51
Annual $37,440 $6,918 $30,522

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $18/hr × 2,080 hrs $37,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $21,340
Federal Income Tax 6.2% −$2,312.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,321.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$542.88
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$1,740.96
Total Tax 18.5% effective −$6,917.92
Net Take-Home $30,522

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $18/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$18/hr = $37,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✗ Difficult — $18/hr falls short in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — over the 30% rule (45% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $30,522 ($13,478 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.2/hr

Working at $18/hr in Utah

This is a solid income in Utah. Silicon Slopes creates real career mobility in tech. The flat 4.65% tax and moderate COL make this wage genuinely comfortable outside the Salt Lake City urban core.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 96 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 18.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $18/hr in Utah

Based on $2,544/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 55.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $305 $3,660 12.0%
Transportation $254 $3,048 10.0%
Utilities $153 $1,836 6.0%
Healthcare $127 $1,524 5.0%
Entertainment $127 $1,524 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $254 $3,048 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-76 $-912 -3.0%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Utah at $18/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $18/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($27.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $135 $111 $5,550
10 hrs/week $270 $221 $11,050
20 hrs/week $540 $442 $22,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $18/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.67 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.8 hrs 3.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.7 hrs 8.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 44.4 hrs 54.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 77.8 hrs 95.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 555.6 hrs 681.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2666.7 hrs 3271.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

18 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

18/hr in Utah gives you $30,522/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 18 an hour after taxes in Utah?

18/hr in Utah = $30,522/year or $2,544/month net. Effective rate: 18.5%.

How does 18/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

18/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~17.2/hr in Texas.

What does 18/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $2,544/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $305, transport $254, savings $254, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 18/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (27.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,050/year.